Tuesday, March 19, 2013

Non LASIK Candidate Options

Question: I am 24 years old, -9.00 D of nearsightedness and not a good LASIK candidate. What are my other options? 

Answer: You do not state why you are not a good LASIK candidate. Some of the reasons that would exclude you as a LASIK candidate may also exclude you from other refractive surgery options. In particular if your eyes-especially your cornea-have any concurrent disease or problems of the retina or the cornea, you could be excluded as a candidate for the Visian™ ICL Implantable Collamer Lens. The Visian™ ICL is a type of Phakic Lens Implant that functions like an implantable contact lens. It is placed behind the Iris, in front of the Pupil and can readily correct -9.00 D of nearsightedness. It is intraocular surgery rather than corneal laser surgery and thus has some different criteria for being a good candidate. Your best next step is to schedule a consultation with the best Refractive Surgeon in your area and discuss whether you might be a good candidate for this option.

Important Note: The information presented on the See With LASIK Blog or provided in response to a request for information in the Ask LASIK Surgeons section on www.seewithlasik.com is not intended to diagnose or treat eye problems, eye conditions or eye diseases including appropriateness of treatment, risks, complications or side effects as related to LASIK. In particular a response to an inquiry made on the Ask LASIK Surgeons section of www.seewithlasik.com is not meant to take the place of the professional medical care provided by your eye doctor, ophthalmologist and LASIK surgeon. Contacting us via e-mail or any other means is not a substitute for medical care.

LASIK for Nearsightedness & High Myopia

Question: I am very nearsighted and wondering about LASIK.  My eyes are nearsighted and at a -11 D prescription.  I've been told all my life by eye doctors that I'd be a good candidate for LASIK. But recently, an ophthalmologist told me my eyesight was too poor to be a good LASIK candidate.  I'm looking for more opinions. What kind of improvement can I realistically expect from a LASIK surgery?

Answer: First, there is no way to tell whether you are a good LASIK candidate solely from your prescription. Being a good LASIK candidate requires a reasonably stable prescription, adequate corneal thickness, normal corneal shape, adequate and healthy tears as well as a generally healthy eye and reasonable overall health. That said, -11.00 D of myopia or nearsightedness is quite high for LASIK. It is not an absolute contraindication in and of itself but it does require a fairly significant amount of corneal thickness-which you may or may not have. Generally, LASIK surgeons would prefer to only treat up to perhaps -8.00 or -9.00 D if possible-but again this is not absolute. Also, it is quite important that should you be a LASIK candidate, you have either a custom wavefront or custom wavefront optimized treatment to minimize the spherical aberration induced by such a high correction.

Important Note: The information presented on the See With LASIK Blog or provided in response to a request for information in the Ask LASIK Surgeons section on www.seewithlasik.com is not intended to diagnose or treat eye problems, eye conditions or eye diseases including appropriateness of treatment, risks, complications or side effects as related to LASIK. In particular a response to an inquiry made on the Ask LASIK Surgeons section of www.seewithlasik.com is not meant to take the place of the professional medical care provided by your eye doctor, ophthalmologist and LASIK surgeon. Contacting us via e-mail or any other means is not a substitute for medical care.

Tuesday, March 12, 2013

LASIK Eye Surgery with Astigmatism

Question: Can I have LASIK if I have astigmatism. My optometrist told me I couldn’t have LASIK with astigmatism and I wanted to know?

Marc Michelson, M.D.
Michelson Laser Vision
Birmingham, Alabama
Answer: It is a common misconception-even among some optometrists-that you can’t have LASIK if you have astigmatism. LASIK Eye Surgery is actually an excellent way to correct astigmatism for most people. However, there are certain considerations. First, the health of your eyes has to be good-especially the cornea. The astigmatism CANNOT be due to a corneal problems, disease or dystrophy-especially Keratoconus which causes astigmatism and pathological thinning of the corneal tissue. To get the best results from LASIK with astigmatism you should have regular rather than irregular astigmatism which sometimes indicates other corneal problems such as degenerations-including Terrien’s Degeneration or Pellucid Marginal Degeneration. If your cornea is heath and free from disease, degeneration or thinning-and is thick enough for LASIK, generally there is no reason that the astigmatism cannot be effectively corrected. Your best next step is to schedule a consultation with the best LASIK Surgeon in your area and perhaps even one who is a Corneal Specialist if there is any concern about the health of your cornea.


Dr. Michelson
Pre-Op
Important Note: The information presented on the See With LASIK Blog or provided in response to a request for information in the Ask LASIK Surgeons section on www.seewithlasik.com is not intended to diagnose or treat eye problems, eye conditions or eye diseases including appropriateness of treatment, risks, complications or side effects as related to LASIK. In particular a response to an inquiry made on the Ask LASIK Surgeons section of www.seewithlasik.com is not meant to take the place of the professional medical care provided by your eye doctor, ophthalmologist and LASIK surgeon. Contacting us via e-mail or any other means is not a substitute for medical care.

Monday, March 4, 2013

LASIK for Farsightedness

Question: I am +4 in my left eye and +6.5 in my right eye and want to know if LASIK can correct my vision to close to 20/20. I am getting conflicting opinions from different eye doctors about whether LASIK is a good option for me.

Answer: LASIK can be an option for people with farsightedness or hyperopia. Technically, it is possible to correct the +4 and the +6.5 but this may or may not yield 20/20 and more importantly it is not likely to be stable. One would expect a high likelihood of regression of the treatment effect depending on your age and other factors. Most LASIK surgeons would prefer not to perform LASIK above +4 due to the regression. Depending on your age again, many refractive surgeons prefer to perform Refractive Lens Exchange, also called Lens Replacement Surgery, for people with moderate hyperopia and get excellent results. You should find a top LASIK surgeon in your area who is also the best Cataract Surgeon and schedule a consultation to see if this might be a better option for you.

Important Note: The information presented on the See With LASIK Blog or provided in response to a request for information in the Ask LASIK Surgeons section on www.seewithlasik.com is not intended to diagnose or treat eye problems, eye conditions or eye diseases including appropriateness of treatment, risks, complications or side effects as related to LASIK. In particular a response to an inquiry made on the Ask LASIK Surgeons section of www.seewithlasik.com is not meant to take the place of the professional medical care provided by your eye doctor, ophthalmologist and LASIK surgeon. Contacting us via e-mail or any other means is not a substitute for medical care.